At What Age Can a Child Choose Who to Live With in Florida?
[…] So, let’s take a look at how the Florida family law system treats this situation. What age can a child make a choice and what else is considered?

How Does Florida Law Handle Child Preferences?

From a strictly legislative perspective, the child’s preference is rarely if ever the only factor considered by the courts. Rather, the law requires that courts consider a range of elements, determining above all else which custodial arrangement is in the best interest of the child.

As outlined in Florida Statute §61.13:

“The court shall determine all matters relating to parenting and time-sharing of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child and in accordance with the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act…”

The same statute does formally acknowledge that the child’s preference can be taken into account, though.

“(i) The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient intelligence, understanding, and experience to express a preference.”